Privacy Policy

Sensand Privacy Policy 

Sensand Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 612 784 997) (referred to in this Privacy Policy as Sensand, us or we) is committed to protecting the Personal Information that we collect from users of our products or services (you, your).    

Sensand complies with applicable privacy and data protection laws (together, the Privacy Laws) in the collection, storage, transfer, processing, retention and deletion of your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) (Privacy Act). 

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Sensand in the course of your use of our products or services or via the Sensand.com website (our website). It also describes your rights regarding our use, access and correction of your Personal Information.   

  1. Your consent in relation to Personal Information 

By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, retention, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy then you should not provide us with your Personal Information. 

  1. What is Personal Information? 

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:  

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and  
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.    

  1. What types of Personal Information do we collect from you? 

Examples of the Personal Information that we may collect from you include your name, email address, residential address and phone number. 

When you use our products or services or visit our website we may automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Sensand for analytics and statistics purposes. For these purposes, we may link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name and email address.  

We may collect Personal Information from you when you use our products or services or when you visit our website.     

  1. Personal Information collected from other sources 

If you provide us with Personal Information relating to any other individual, you warrant and represent that you have obtained the consent of such individual to provide us with such Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  

If someone other than you provides us with Personal Information about you that we did not ask for, or you provide us with unsolicited Personal Information, we will only hold, use or disclose this information if we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it. In this circumstance, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of the collection of that information.  If we could not have collected this Personal Information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that Personal Information. 

  1. We do not purposefully collect sensitive information about you 

We do not ask for or purposefully collect sensitive information about you (as defined in the Privacy Act) unless you provide it to us voluntarily. ‘Sensitive information’ includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided that the information or opinion otherwise meets the definition of personal information. 

You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily. If we need to collect any sensitive information for a specific purpose, we will ask for your specific consent. 

  1. Security of your Personal Information 

All Personal Information that we collect is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures and is restricted to our authorised staff on a strict need-to-know basis.  We secure the Personal Information you provide on servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In appropriate cases, we require our external service providers with access to Personal Information to sign data processing agreements that require them to take the necessary and reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided to them.  Despite these reasonable steps, no security system is impenetrable and, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise, will be absolutely safe from unauthorised access by others. 

  1. How do we use your Personal Information? 

Our use of your Personal Information will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection, and the types of products and services you request from us.  

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information: 

  • to improve our products, services and our website; 
  • for analytics and statistics purposes; 
  • to send information or content to you which we think may be of interest to you by email or other means; 
  • to promote use of our products or services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences; and 
  • to send information to you regarding changes to terms and conditions that apply to our products or services. 

We may de-identify Personal Information and aggregate it with other de-identified data for the purpose of adapting or improving our products or services, or producing new products or services. 

  1. Who do we disclose your Personal Information to? 

We may disclose Personal Information in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes described above, including to third parties such as our contractors, suppliers, and service providers who help us deliver, administer, and support our products and services, including: 

  • delivering our products and services; 
  • hosting our website; 
  • conducting data analysis, research and surveys; 
  • data processing, storage and back-up; and 
  • processing payments. 

Disclosure to our service providers 
We engage other entities to provide services to our customers and other users and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Examples may include analysing data or performing statistical analysis, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better products or services, and providing support. In all cases where we share your information with such entities, we explicitly require them to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and data handling policies. 

Disclosure for the purposes of corporate transactions 
If Sensand or its business or assets are acquired by another company, whether by merger or acquisition, that company would receive all information held by Sensand that had been gathered by use of our products or services or through the use of our website. If this information includes your Personal Information, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any such change in ownership or control, the uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. 

Compelled disclosure 
We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, subpoena or other court order or legal process. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of such compelled disclosure where permitted to do so. Sensand strives to balance your privacy rights with other legal requirements. 

  1. How to exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Information 

You have the following rights in relation to the Personal Information that you provide us: 

  • you can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Information; 
  • you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information; 
  • if we have collected and processed your Personal Information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent; and 
  • you have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. 

Accuracy of your Personal Information 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and we will try to confirm your details through our communications with you and promptly add updated or new Personal Information to existing records when we are advised. However, we rely on the accuracy of Personal Information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it, or delete it altogether. 

To unsubscribe from our communications 

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our emails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us at the details above. Customers cannot opt-out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us. 

  1. How long do we keep your Personal Information 

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request. 

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Sensand account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created. 

  1. Cookies and similar technologies  

We may use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyse trends, administer our website and track users’ movements around our website.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  

  1. External Websites 

Our website may provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of those other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites. 

  1. International transfers of Personal Information 

Some of the third parties we disclose your Personal Information to may be based overseas or have servers located overseas. Before we disclose your information to our overseas recipients, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is only processed for authorised purposes and adequately protected using the appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means. You consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to overseas recipients on this basis. 

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy 

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will publish the amended Privacy Policy on this webpage and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.  While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is published on this webpage and your continued use of our website, products or services will constitute your consent to the changes. 

  1.  Making A Complaint 

We take your complaints seriously and we will attempt to resolve any issues quickly and fairly. If you think that an act or practice of Sensand has interfered with your privacy in relation to your Personal Information or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact us by email using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please include your name, email address, telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. 

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you are entitled to lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Contact Details 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or regarding Sensand’s collection, storage, transfer, processing, retention, and deletion of your Personal Information or if you wish to explore any other matter, please contact us by email using the contact details below: 

Email: [email protected] 

Attention: Peter Moulton, Co-founder & CEO 

Last modified: 13 October 2021 

© 2021 Sensand Technologies Pty Ltd